Where creativity meets technical excellence
Brought to you by field.studio + Sheffield Digital
16th of November —
22nd of November 2020
Sponsored by The Seam logo
A place to bring people, business, education and the public sector together to benefit Barnsley.
Visit TheSeam.Digital

Privacy Policy

Race Cottam Associates Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy policy sets out the way in which any personal information you provide to us is used and kept secure by Race Cottam Associates Ltd. It applies whenever we collect your personal data (including when you use our website or other digital platforms), so please read it carefully.

About us

Race Cottam Associates Ltd is a Chartered Architects Practice operating predominantly in the UK

About this privacy policy

This privacy policy explains what information we may collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights in respect of your personal data.

Please note that our website and other digital platforms may contain links to third party websites / digital platforms which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of our own digital platforms. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website / digital platform that you visit.

How to contact us about your personal data or this privacy policy

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or about your personal data, please email us at dspeddings@racecottam.com or write to us at the following address:

The Director
Building, Street name, City, PO57 C0D3

Information we collect and what we use it for

Any personal information that we collect about you will be recorded, used, and protected by us in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and this privacy policy. We may supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you.

In broad terms, we use your data for the following purposes:

  • to administer and provide services you request or have commissioned Race Cottam Associates Ltd to undertake
  • for record keeping purposes
  • to track your activity on our digital platforms
  • to create an individual profile for you so that we can understand and respect your preferences

When we provide you with services we may collect and store personal information that you provide to us. We may, for example, keep a record of your name, address, email address, telephone number.

When you interact with our digital platforms, we may also automatically collect the following information about your visit.

News from us

We may wish to share with you, news, updates, information about the activities of Race Cottam Associates and its staff via its website, social media and periodic newsletter. If you haven’t already signed up to receive this information, please contact plake@racecottam.com. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe tag on the newsletters or writing to P Lake at the address above.

Disclosure of your information

In order to provide our services to you or to otherwise fulfil contractual arrangements that we have with you, we may need to appoint other organisations to carry out some of the data processing activities on our behalf.

As part of our service to you we may share your data with third party organisation such statutory organisations (Planning, Building Control organisations, Land Registry, etc) Solicitors & Lawyers, & Accountants acting on our behalf.

We may share your data with third parties (a) if we are under a legal or regulatory duty to do so (planning, building regulations, Land Registry, etc), (b) if it is necessary to do so to enforce our terms of use, terms and contractual rights, (c) to lawfully assist the police or security services with the prevention and detection of crime or terrorist activity, (d) where such disclosure is necessary to protect the safety or security of any persons, and/or (e) otherwise as permitted under applicable law.

In all instances where we disclose your information to third parties, we will ensure that your information is appropriately protected.

Cookies

In common with many other website operators, we use standard technology called 'cookies' on our website. For further, more detailed information on how we use cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Security of information

We take the security of your personal information seriously.

Monitoring

We may monitor or record telephone calls for security purposes and to improve the quality of services that we provide to you. Please note that for your safety and security, CCTV is in operation at our premises which are open to the public.

More about your information - your rights

You may correct or update your personal information at any time by emailing us at dspeddings@racecottam.com. We will securely retain your information for as long as is reasonably necessary and in accordance with applicable law. If you wish to submit a request that your data be deleted, please write to us at the above address. You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. Please write to us at the address above if you wish to exercise this right.

Changes to this privacy policy

We aim to meet high standards and so our policies and procedures are constantly under review. From time to time we may change this privacy policy. Accordingly, we recommend that you check this page periodically in order to review the latest version.

Where to make a complaint

If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of your personal data or this privacy policy, please write to us at the above address. If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office using their online form: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

Signed Director - David Speddings
Dated 17 May 2018